Species | Date | Angler | Weight/Tagged | Area Caught | Angler’s Club |
Albacore | 06/07/2023 | Cory Munn | 14.20kg | Cape Runaway | WSFC |
Bigeye Tuna | 29/07/2023 | Jax Dobbyn | 74.7kg | The Knolls | Muriwai SFC |
Black Marlin | | | | | |
Blue Marlin | 08/01/2024 | Riley Savill | T/R | off Mercury Bay | MBGFC |
Blue Shark | | | | | |
Bluefin Tuna (Pacific) | 12/01/2024 | James Davies | 98.2kg | off Mercury Bay | MBGFC |
Bluefin Tuna (Southern) | 06/07/2023 | Rawiri Morrison | 30.2kg | Waihau Bay | WSFC |
Broadbill/Swordfish | 06/07/2023 | Hunter Finlayson | T/R | Cavalli Islands | Whangaroa SFC |
Bronze Whaler | 10/02/2024 | Hamish McDonald | T/R | Flat Island | Whangaroa SFC |
Bass/Sea Bass (NZ) | 23/10/2023 | Aiden Gerrard | 45.7kg | Garden Patch | Whangaroa SFC |
Hammerhead | | | | | |
Hapuka | 30/07/2023 | Kiel Hovell | 10.205kg | Off Gisborne | GTSFC |
Kahawai | 10/07/2023 | Peter Marquand | 2.865kg | Kawhia | Kawhia BAC |
Mahimahi | 11/01/2024 | Katherine Sieling | 16.08kg | off Mercury Bay | MBGFC |
Mako | 14/02/2024 | Donna Blakeman | T/R | by Stephenson Island | Whangaroa SFC |
Porbeagle | | | | | |
SB Spearfish | 09/01/2024 | Greg Catley | 21.66kg | off Mercury Bay | MBGFC |
Skipjack Tuna | 09/01/2024 | Grant Melville | 3.9kg | off Mercury Bay | MBGFC |
Slender Tuna | 10/08/2023 | Austin Pask | 6.94kg | Rau Rimus | WSFC |
Snapper | 15/07/2023 | Paul Rees | 2.145kg | Off Gisborne | GTSFC |
Snapper – small fry/Junior | 21/10/2023 | Olliver Pask | 2.09kg | Whale Island | WSFC |
Striped Marlin | 18/12/2023 | Graeme Miller | 129.0kg | 60 Mile Ground | Whangaroa SFC |
Striped Marlin Tagged | 16/12/2023 | Sam Corbin | T/R | Takau | Whangaroa SFC |
Thresher | | | | | |
Thresher – Bigeye | | | | | |
Tope | 04/01/2024 | Wayne Raftery | T/R | North Cape | Whangaroa SFC |
Trevally | 15/07/2023 | Dave Gooch | 1.740kg | off Gisborne | GTSFC |
Wahoo | | | | | |
Yellowfin | 23/11/2023 | Josh Inder | 29kg | off BOI | Whangaroa SFC |
Yellowtail (Kingfish) | 06/07/2023 | Eddie Warren | 15.0kg | Cavalli Islands | Whangaroa SFC |
Heaviest Fish 2023 – 2024
Species | Date | Angler | Weight | Area Caught | Angler’s Club |
Albacore | 05/01/2024 | Steve Phelps | 20.2kg | off Gisborne | GTSFC |
Bigeye Tuna | 17/02/2024 | Ted Lincoln (Junior) | 128.2kg | off Gisborne | GTSFC |
Black Marlin | | | | | |
Blue Marlin | 10/01/2024 | Daniel Laffey | 281.8kg | off Gisborne | GTSFC |
Blue Shark | | | | | |
Bluefin Tuna (Pacific) | 12/01/2024 | James Davies | 98.2kg | off Mercury Bay | MBGFC |
Bluefin Tuna (Southern) | 31/07/2023 | Sara Van Rossum | 97.0kg | White Island | WSFC |
Broadbill/Swordfish | 17/02/2024 | Mark Drought | 310.20kg | New Plymouth | New Plymouth SUC |
Bronze Whaler | | | | | |
Bass/Sea Bass (NZ) | 16/02/2024 | Quin Tarawa | 70.4kg | off Ahipara | Ahipara GFC |
Hammerhead | | | | | |
Hapuka | 16/02/2024 | Nathan Tarawa | 39.6kg | off Ahipara | Ahipara GFC |
Kahawai | 10/07/2023 | Peter Marquand | 2.865kg | Kawhia | Kawhia BAC |
Mahimahi | 11/01/2024 | Katherine Sieling | 16.08kg | off Mercury Bay | MBGFC |
Mako | | | | | |
Porbeagle | | | | | |
SB Spearfish | 16/02/2024 | Chris Hollamby | 24.4kg | off Gisborne | GTSFC |
Skipjack Tuna | 17/02/2024 | Mark Reeves | 5.795kg | off Gisborne | GTSFC |
Slender Tuna | 10/08/2023 | Austin Pask | 6.94kg | Rau Rimus | WSFC |
Snapper | 05/11/2023 | John Ballard | 11.08kg | Off Gisborne | GTSFC |
Snapper – small fry/Junior | 05/11/2023 | Jade Politis | 8.35kg | Doubtless Bay | Whangaroa SFC |
Striped Marlin | 16/02/2024 | Marcus Hancock | 152.4kg | Near New Plymouth | New Plymouth SUC |
Thresher | | | | | |
Thresher – Bigeye | | | | | |
Tope | | | | | |
Trevally | 06/10/2023 | Phillip Hughes | 6.28kg | Great Barrier | Warkworth GFC |
Wahoo | | | | | |
Yellowfin | 20/12/2023 | Richard Otley | 58.8kg | White Island | WSFC |
Yellowtail (Kingfish) | 12/11/2023 | Matt Foster | 32.55kg | Stephenson Island | Whangaroa SFC |