First and Heaviest Fish 2018

 

FIRST FISH

         

 

 

 

 

 

 

Species

Date

Angler

Weight/Tagged

Area Caught

Anglers Club

Albacore

1/07/2017

Simon Smit

17.2

Cape Runaway

Waihau Bay

Bigeye Tuna

16/07/2017

Marcus Te Brake

38.91

Karikari

Ahipara

Black Marlin

8/02/2018

John Warburton

198.5

Marakopa

Kawhia

Blue Marlin

16/12/2017

Matt Josephs 

181.6

Seamount

 

Blue Shark

29/11/2017

John Going

T/R

Tutukaka

Whangarei

Bluefin Tuna (Pacific)

 

 

 

 

 

Bluefin Tuna (Southern)

1/07/2017

Rory Mitchell

72.5

Cape Runaway

Waihau Bay

Broadbill/Swordfish

5/07/2017

Wynne Going

188

Tutukaka

Whangarei

Bronze Whaler

17/12/2017

James Wilmot

T/R

Kawau Island

Whangarei

Bass/Sea Bass (NZ)

14/10/2017

Cade Burton (Junior)

49.9

Mayor Island

Tauranga

Hammerhead

2/12/2017

Stephen Crockett

T/R

Robertson Island 

BOISC

Hapuka 

25/08/2017

Sam Savage

11.53

White Island 

Whangamata

Kahawai

16/09/2017

Lauren Tinning

2.12

Onemana

Whangamata

Mahimahi

11/12/2017

Graham Murphy

6.76

Whangaroa

Whangaroa

Mako

23/11/2017

Sir Derek Jepson

T/R

Te Pahi Islands

BOISC

Porbeagle

16/10/2017

Tony Brasting

T/R

Mokohinaus

Whangarei

SB Spearfish

25/11/2017

Rhys Josephs

6.76

Wekarua

Whangaroa

Skipjack Tuna

8/07/2017

Hannah Hope

8.12

White Island

Whakatane

Slender Tuna

21/09/2017

Pete Saul 

5.6

Whangamumu

Whangarei

Snapper

4/07/2017

Stephen Crockatt

7.7

Bay of Islands

BOISC

Striped Marlin (Tagged)

8/07/2017

Chris Riley

Tagged

Back of Poor Knights

Whangarei

Striped Marlin (Weighed)

25/12/2017

Wendy Robbins

102.8

NE Poor Knights 

Whangarei

Thresher

14/02/2018

Logan Mackay 

T/R

Cone Rock

Whangaroa 

Thresher - Bigeye

 

 

 

 

 

Tope

1/08/2017

Stephen Crockatt

T/R

Cape Brett

BOISC

Trevally

17/08/2017

Aidan Brown

2.55

Matakana Island

Tauranga 

Wahoo

 

 

 

 

 

Yellowfin

21/11/2017

Joe Foster

20.3

Wekarua

Whangaroa

Yellowtail

7/07/2017

Stephen MacGibbon

12.34

Ngunguru Reef

Whangarei

           

HEAVIEST

         
           

Species

Date

Angler

Weight

Area Caught

Anglers Club

Albacore

1/08/2017

Bill Webb 

22.7

Alderman Rise 

Tauranga

Bigeye Tuna

19/02/2018

Sam Fraser Jones 

88.16

 

Mercury Bay 

Black Marlin

8/02/2018

John Warburton

198.5

Marakopa

Kawhia

Blue Marlin

19/01/2018

Colin Markov

350.2

White Island

Tauranga

Blue Shark

2/12/2017

Craig Harris

29.9

Otago Coast

Tautuku FC

Bluefin Tuna (Pacific)

 

 

 

 

 

Bluefin Tuna (Southern)

15/07/2017

Josh Holmes 

143.2

Waihau Bay 

Muriwai 

Broadbill/Swordfish

29/06/2018

Mark Terrill

305.1

Waihau Bay

Waihau Bay 

Bronze Whaler

 

 

 

 

 

Bass/Sea Bass (NZ)

31/03/2018

Matt Jones

77.6

North Cape 

Muriwai

Hammerhead

 

 

 

 

 

Hapuka

12/01/2018

Brett Godfrey

32

North Cape 

Muriwai 

Kahawai

10/03/2018

Bruce MacKay

3.46

Raglan

Raglan

Mahimahi

23/03/2018

Greg Cochrane

15

Nine Pin Trench

BOISC

Mako

24/01/2018

Guy Jacobsen

321.7

Cape Brett

BOISC

Porbeagle

 

 

 

 

 

SB Spearfish

25/01/2018

Elliot Paice

28.8

Poor Knights 

Whangarei 

Skipjack Tuna

30/06/2018

Carolynn Greenhalgh

14.35

Cape Brett

BOISC

Slender Tuna

21/09/2017

Bruce Going

5.95

Wide Berths

Whangarei

Snapper

26/11/2017

Kelvin Cruikshank

12.94

Berghan Point 

Whangaroa

Snapper - Smalfry/Junior

26/01/2018

Tim Fairhurst 

11.26

 

Mercury Bay 

Striped Marlin

05/04/18

Sean McCully

201.4kg

Ocean Beach 

Marsden Cove 

Thresher

 

 

 

 

 

Thresher - Bigeye

 

 

 

 

 

Tope

25/11/2017

Frank Van Vroonhoven

17.4

Raglan

Raglan

Trevally

18/11/2017

Graeme Cotton

7

Parengarenga 

Marsden Cove 

Wahoo

 

 

 

 

 

Yellowfin

16/03/2018

Dick Sheridan

80.25

Garden Patch 

BOISC

Yellowtail

13/11/2017

Harrison Bell

43.5

Three Kings 

Ahipara